Genre/Subject Index of Marvelous Reviewakas


Action & Adventure
Abarat (YA) by Clive Barker
Ashen Winter (YA) by Mike Mullin
The Assault (YA) by Brian Falkner
Blue Latitudes by Tony Horwitz
Brightwood (JF) by Tania Unsworth
The Charmed Children of Rookskill Castle (JF) by Janet Fox
City of Thieves by David Benioff
Code Name Verity (YA) by Elizabeth Wein
Dead Girls Society (YA) by Michelle Krys
Don't Turn Around (YA) by Michelle Gagnon
Edge of Dark Water by Joe R. Lansdale
Frozen in Time by Mitchell Zuckoff
In the After (YA) by Demitria Lunetta
The Last One by Alexandra Oliva
Nightfall (YA) by Jake Halpern & Peter Kujawinski
Ophelia and the Marvelous Boy (JF) by Karen Foxlee
Poison (YA) by Bridget Zinn
Poison Study by Maria V. Snyder
Sisters Red (YA) by Jackson Pearce
This Dark Endeavor (YA) by Kenneth Oppel
Vengeance Road (YA) by Erin Bowman
Watchers by Dean Koontz
-- see also all titles in the Daretopian Reviewaka Archive

Animals (Nonfiction)
The Birds of Pandemonium by Michele Raffin
The Dog Who Could Fly
by Damien Lewis
Nocturne: Creatures of the Night by Traer Scott

Saving Simon by Jon Katz


Art (Visual Arts)
The Last Painting of Sara de Vos by Dominic Smith
The Memory Painter
by Gwendolyn Womack
The Painted Kiss by Elizabeth Hickey
The Swan Thieves by Elizabeth Kostova


Bildungsromans
Among Others by Jo Walton
The Beginning of Everything (YA) by Robyn Schneider
Child of My Heart by Alice McDermott
Faithful
by Alice Hoffman
Lucy and Linh (YA) by Alice Pung
Okay For Now (YA) by Gary D. 

Out Stealing Horses by Per Petterson
The Scar Boys (YA) by Len Vlahos
Someone by Alice McDermott
The Tumbling Turner Sisters by Juliette Fay

An Uncommon Education by Elizabeth Percer
The Weight of Water (YA) by Sarah Crossan


Biographies/Memoirs
Becoming Ben Franklin (YA) by Russell Freedman
Blue Latitudes by Tony Horwitz
The Boy on the Wooden Box (YA) by Leon Leyson
The Dog Who Could Fly by Damien Lewis

Extraordinary, Ordinary People by Condoleezza Rice
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
How I Discovered Poetry (YA) by Marilyn Nelson

How They Croaked (YA) by Georgia Bragg
In the Garden of Beasts by Erik Larson
Indian Creek Chronicles by Pete Fromm
Into the Magic Shop by James R. Doty, MD
Marzi: A Memoir
by Marzena Sowa
Nothing Comes Easy by Y.A. Tittle with Kristine Setting Clark
Popular (YA) by Maya Van Wagenen

Primates (YA) by Jim Ottaviani & Maris Wicks
Relish: My Life in the Kitchen by Lucy Knisley
Saving Simon by Jon Katz
The Telling Room by Michael Paterniti
The Warrior's Heart (YA) by Eric Greitens


Birds
The Birds of Pandemonium
by Michele Raffin
The Hen Who Dreamed She Could Fly by Sun-Mi Hwang
Nightbird (JF) by Alice Hoffman
Summer and Bird (YA) by Katherine Catmull

Boarding Schools
Among Others
 by Jo Walton
The Charmed Children of Rookskill Castle (JF) by Janet Fox
Insignia (YA) by S. J. Kincaid
The Name of the Star (YA) by Maureen Johnson
The Paladin Prophecy (YA) by Mark Frost

An Uncommon Education by Elizabeth Percer
Variant (YA) by Robison Wells
The Yonahlossee Riding Camp for Girls by Anton Disclafani


Books & Stories (The Importance of)
Among Others
 by Jo Walton
The Bear and the Nightingale
by Katherine Arden
The Man Who Loved Books Too Much by Allison H. Bartlett
The Night Gardener (JF) by Jonathan Auxier
A Novel Bookstore
by Laurence Cossé
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry
by Gabrielle Zevin
The Telling Room by Michael Paterniti
Wink Poppy Midnight
by April Genevieve Tucholke


Bullies
Orchards (YA) by Holly Thompson
The Weight of Water (YA) by Sarah Crossan
Wink Poppy Midnight
 by April Genevieve Tucholke
Words Wound by Sameer Hinduja & Justin W. Patchin

Cold, Snow, & Ice
Ashen Winter (YA) by Mike Mullin
The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden
Between Shades of Gray (YA) by Ruta Sepetys
The Blue Fox by Sjon
City of Thieves by David Benioff
Frozen in Time by Mitchell Zuckoff
The Ice Twins by S.K. Tremayne
Ophelia and the Marvelous Boy (JF) by Karen Foxlee
Revolver (YA) by Marcus Sedgwick
The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey
Touch by Alexi Zentner
Wakening the Crow by Stephen Gregory
Where’d You Go, Bernadette by Maria Semple
The Winter People by Jennifer McMahon
The Wolf Princess (YA) by Cathryn Constable
The Wolves of Midwinter by Anne Rice

Dystopian Fiction
1984 by George Orwell
Ashen Winter (YA) by Mike Mullin
Blood Red Road (YA) by Moira Young
The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
Enclave (YA) by Ann Aguirre
For Darkness Shows the Stars (YA) by Diana Peterfreund
Goodhouse by Peyton Marshall
Legend (YA) by Marie Lu
Matched (YA) by Ally Condie
The Maze Runner (YA) by James Dashner
The Testing (YA) by Joelle Charbonneau
Uglies (YA) by Scott Westerfeld

Economics
The Big Short by Michael Lewis

Fairytale/Folktale Adaptations
The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden
The Book of Lost Things
by John Connolly
Boy, Snow, Bird by Helen Oyeyemi
The Brides of Rollrock Island (YA) by Margo 
Cinder (YA) by Marissa Meyer
The Color Master by Aimee Bender
The Goddess Chroncile by Natsuo Kirino
The Hen Who Dreamed She Could Fly by Sun-Mi Hwang
Ophelia and the Marvelous Boy (JF) by Karen Foxlee
The Scorpio Races (YA) by Maggie Stiefvater
Sisters Red (YA) by Jackson Pearce
The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey

Fantasy Fiction
Abarat
(YA) by Clive Barker
The Book of Lost Things by John Connolly
The Brides of Rollrock Isand (YA) by Margo Lanagan
The Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
Nightbird (JF) by Alice Hoffman
Ophelia and the Marvelous Boy (JF) by Karen Foxlee
Poison (YA) by Bridget Zinn
Poison Study by Maria V. Snyder
The Scorpio Races (YA) by Maggie Stiefvater
Seraphina (YA) by Rachel Hartman
Shadow and Bone (YA) by Leigh Bardugo
Summer and Bird (YA) by Katherine Catmull

Food-Focused
Babycakes by Donna Kauffman
Healing Spices by Dr. Bharat B. Aggarwal
The Memory Garden by Mary Rickert
The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake by Aimee Bender
Relish: My Life in the Kitchen by Lucy Knisley
Savor by Ilona Oppenheim
The Sugar Queen by Sarah Addison Allen
The Telling Room by Michael Paterniti

Ghosts 
The Dead and Buried (YA) by Kim Harrington
Far Far Away (YA) by Tom McNeal
The Ice Twins by S.K. Tremayne
In the Shadow of Blackbirds (YA) by Cat Winters
The Lantern by Deborah Lawrenson
Listening For Lucca (JF) by Suzanne LaFleur
The Name of the Star (YA) by Maureen Johnson
Through Her Eyes (YA) by Jennifer Archer
The Visitant by Megan Chance

Governing Bodies Gone Amok
Between Shades of Gray (YA) by Ruta Sepetys
The Circle by Dave Eggers
Glass House 51
by John Hampel
Goodhouse by Peyton Marshall
Gun Control in the Third Reich by Stephen P. Halbrook
In the Garden of Beasts by Erik Larson
Insignia (YA) by S. J. Kincaid
Maggot Moon (YA) by Sally Gardner
Marzi: A Memoir by Marzena Sowa
The Passage by Justin Cronin
Watchers by Dean Koontz
-- see also 
Dystopian Fiction above

Graphic Design
Just My Type by Simon Garfield

Graphic Novels & Graphic Nonfiction
Marzi: A Memoir by Marzena Sowa
Primates
(YA) by Jim Ottaviani & Maris 
Relish: My Life in the Kitchen by Lucy Knisley

Health
Every Breath You Take by Rose Elliot
Healing Spices
 by Dr. Bharat B. Aggarwal
The Power of Now by Eckhart Tolle
The Secret by Rhonda Byrne
The Zen Teacher by Dan Tricarico

Historical Fiction
The After Party by Anton DiSclafani
All the Light We Cannot See
by Anthony Doerr
Between Shades of Gray (YA) by Ruta Sepetys
Caleb’s Crossing by Geraldine Brooks
Chojun by Goran 
City of Thieves by David Benioff
The Clan of the Cave Bear by Jean M. Auel
Code Name Verity (YA) by Elizabeth Wein
The Cove by Ron Rash
Dark Water Rising (YA) by Marian Hale
The Fencing Master by Arturo Pérez-Reverte
Girl in the Blue Coat (YA) by Monica Hesse
Incantation (YA) by Alice Hoffman
Isle of Passion by Laura Restrepo
The Last Painting of Sara de Vos by Dominic Smith
The Last Runaway by Tracy Chevalier
The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman
The Memory Weaver by Jane Kirkpatrick
Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys
The Painted Kiss by Elizabeth Hickey
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer by Patrick Süskind
The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett
Revolver (YA) by Marcus Sedgwick
Salt to the Sea (YA) by Ruta Sepetys
Sirius by Jonathan Crown
The Swan Thieves by Elizabeth Kostova
This Dark Endeavor (YA) by Kenneth Oppel
The Tumbling Turner Sisters by Juliette Fay
Vanessa and Her Sister by Priya Parmar
Whistling Past the Graveyard by Susan Crandall
The Yonahlossee Riding Camp for Girls by Anton Disclafani

History
Becoming Ben Franklin (YA) by Russell Freedman
Blue Latitudes by Tony Horwitz
The Boys in the Boat
by Daniel James Brown
Gun Control in the Third Reich by Stephen P. Halbrook
How They Croaked (YA) by Georgia Bragg
In the Garden of Beasts by Erik Larson
Lincoln’s Grave Robbers (YA) by Steve Sheinkin
The Port Chicago 50 (YA) by Steve Sheinkin

Horror
And the Trees Crept In
(YA) by Dawn Kurtagich
Bird Box
(YA) by Josh Malerman
The Hatching by Ezekiel Boone
The Haunting of Gabriel Ashe
(YA) by Dan Poblocki
The Nest (YA) by Kenneth Oppel
The Night Gardener (JF) by Jonathan Auxier
Nightfall (YA) by Jake Halpern & Peter Kujawinski
The Tone Poet
 by Mark Rickert
Watchers by Dean Koontz
The Winter People by Jennifer McMahon

Humorous
The Altogether Unexpected Disappearance of Atticus Craftsman by Mamen Sánchez
A Man Called Ove
by Fredrik Backman
The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
What If? by Randall Munroe (NF)
Where’d You Go, Bernadette by Maria Semple

Japan
Chojun: A Novel by Goran Powell
The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa
The Language Inside (YA) by Holly Thompson
Orchards (YA) by Holly Thompson

Magical Realism
Bone Gap (YA) by Laura Ruby
The Book of Speculation
by Erika Swyler
Boy, Snow, Bird by Helen Oyeyemi
The City
by
Dean Koontz
The Color Master by Aimee Bender
The Memory Garden by Mary Rickert
Practical Magic by Alice Hoffman
The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey
The Sugar Queen by Sarah Addison Allen
Touch by Alexi Zentner
The Weight of Feathers (YA) by Anna-Marie McLemore

Math
The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa
The Joy of X by Steven Strogatz
What If? by Randall Munroe

Memoirs
-- see Biographies/Memoirs above

Memory
Archetype by M. D. Waters
Ashley Bell by Dean Koontz
Before I Go To Sleep by S.J. Watson
Forgotten (YA) by Cat Patrick
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
How We Learn by Benedict Carey
The Memory Painter by Gwendolyn Womack
Moonwalking With Einstein by Joshua Foer
An Uncommon Education by Elizabeth Percer
We Were Liars by E. Lockhart

Music
The Scar Boys (YA) by Len Vlahos


Mysteries & Detective Stories
All the Missing Girls
by Megan Miranda
Before the Fall
by Noah Hawley
Blackwood (YA) by Gwenda Bond
Buzz Kill (YA) by Beth Fantaskey
The Cutaway by Christina Kovac
The Dark Unwinding (YA) by Sharon Cameron
Death in Brittany by Jean-Luc Bannalec
Defender (YA) by Graham McNamee
Don’t You Cry
 by Mary Kubica
The Fencing Master by Arturo Pérez-Reverte
Fields Where They Lay by Timothy Hallinan
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
If I Run by Terri Blackstock
The Lake House by Kate Morton
The Lantern by Deborah Lawrenson
The Man Who Loved Books Too Much by Allison H. Bartlett
The Midnight Dress (YA) by Karen Foxlee
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
The Name of the Star (YA) by Maureen Johnson
A Novel Bookstore by Laurence Cossé
Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys
The Paladin Prophecy (YA) by Mark Frost
The Perfect Ghost by Linda Barnes
The Prince of Venice Beach (YA) by Blake Nelson
The Secret Keeper by Kate Morton
She Is Not Invisible (YA) by Marcus Sedgwick
The Sound of Glass by Karen White
The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher by Kate Summerscale
The Third Twin (YA) by CJ Omololu
Where’d You Go, Bernadette by Marie Semple
The Wolf Princess (YA) by Cathryn Constable

Nature
The Birds of Panemonium
by Michele Raffin
Indian Creek Chronicles by Pete Fromm
Nocturne: Creatures of the Night by Traer Scott
Savor by Ilona Oppenheim

Poetry & Stories Told in Verse
Coaltown Jesus
(YA) by Ron Koertge
How I Discovered Poetry
(YA) by Marily Nelson
The Language Inside
(YA) by Holly Thompson
Orchards (YA) by Holly Thompson
The Weight of Water
(YA) by Sarah Crossan


Poetry (The Importance of)
Every Last Word (YA) by Tamara Ireland Stone

Psychological Fiction
The Angel Maker
by Stefan Brijs
Brightwood (JF) by Tania Unsworth
The Diving Pool: Three Novellas by Yoko Ogawa
The Ice Twins by S.K. Tremayne
Lily’s House by Cassandra Parkin
The Man in My Basement by Walter Mosley
The Map and the Territory by Michel Houellebecq
The Nest (YA) by Kenneth Oppel
One Step Too Far by Tina Seskis
The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake by Aimee Bender
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer by Patrick Süskind
Revenge by Yoko Ogawa
Unbecoming by Rebecca Scherm
Wakening the Crow by Stephen Gregory
We Could Be Beautiful by Swan Huntley
Wink Poppy Midnight by April Genevieve Tucholke
A Working Theory of Love by Scott Hutchins

Psychological Thrillers
Ashley Bell by Dean Koontz
Before I Go To Sleep by S.J.
Don’t You Cry by Mary Kubica
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
NEED (YA) by Joelle Charbonneau
Revolver (YA) by Marcus Sedgwick

Psychology
Moonwalking With Einstein by Joshua Foer
Quiet by Susan Cain
Words Wound by Sameer Hinduja & Justin w. Patchin

Realistic Fiction (Contemporary)
All the Missing Girls
 by Megan Miranda
The Beginning of Everything
(YA) by Robyn Schneider
Beneath a Meth Moon: An Elegy
(YA) by Jacqueline Woodson
Bluefish
(YA) by Pat Schmatz
Britt-Marie Was  Here by Fredrik Backman
Bunheads (YA) by Sophie Flack
Child of My Heart by Alice McDermott
Counting By 7s (YA) by Holly Goldberg
Dear Life: Stories by Alice Munro
Devoted (YA) by Jennifer Mathieu
The Drowning House by Elizabeth Black
Drowning Is Inevitable (YA) by Shalanda Stanley
Every Last Word (YA) by Tamara Ireland Stone
Faithful by Alice Hoffman
Forgotten (YA) by Cat Patrick
Going Vintage (YA) by Lindsey Leavitt
The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa
How Sweet the Sound by Amy K. Sorrells
The Lake House by Kate Morton
The Language Inside (YA) by Holly Thompson
The Last Good Paradise by Tatjana Soli
Lucy and Linh (YA) by Alice Pung
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
Okay For Now (YA) by Gary D. Schmidt
One (YA) by Sarah Crossan
The One-in-a-Million Boy by Monica Wood
One Step Too Far by Tina Seskis
Orchards (YA) by Holly Thompson
The Prince of Venice Beach (YA) by Blake Nelson
The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
The Scar Boys (YA) by Len Vlahos
Somebody Everybody Listens To (YA) by Suzanne Supplee
Someone by Alice McDermott
The Sound of Glass by Karen White
Still Life With Breadcrumbs by Anna Quindlen
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
Swagger (YA) by Carl Deuker
The Swan Thieves by Elizabeth Kostova
Sway (YA) by Kat Spears
This Song Will Save Your Life (YA) by Leila Sales
Torn Away (YA) by Jennifer Brown
Tumbledown Manor by Helen Brown
The Tyrant’s Daughter (YA) by J.C. Carleson
Unbecoming by Rebecca Scherm
An Uncommon Education by Elizabeth Percer
We Could Be Beautiful by Swan Huntley
We Were Liars by E. Lockhart
Where’d You Go, Bernadette by Maria Semple
A Working Theory of Love by Scott Hutchins

Romance
Babycakes by Donna Kauffman
For Darkness Shows the Stars (YA) by Diana Peterfreund
Midwinterblood (YA) by Marcus Sedgwick
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
The Painted Kiss by Elizabeth Hickey
Practical Magic by Alice Hoffman
Refuge (YA) by Carole Rummage
The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
The Scorpio Races (YA) by Maggie Stiefvater
The Weight of Feathers (YA) by Anna-Marie McLemore

Romantic Suspense
Bone Gap (YA) by Laura Ruby
The Lantern by Deborah Lawrenson
The Visitant by Megan Chance

Science
Becoming Ben Franklin (YA) by Russell Freedman
Bomb (YA) by Steve Sheinkin
The Disappearing Spoon by Sam Kean
How They Croaked (YA) by Georgia Bragg
How We Learn by Benedict Carey
The Mighty Mars Rovers (YA) by Elizabeth Rusch
Primates (YA) by Jim Ottaviani & Maris Wicks
Stuff Matters by Mark Miodownik
Their Skeletons Speak (YA) by Sally Walker & Douglas Owsley
What If? by Randall Munroe

Science Fiction
The 5th Wave (YA) by Rick Yancey
Among Others by Jo Walton
Archetype by M. D. Waters
The Assault (YA) by Brian Falkner
Cinder (YA) by Marissa Meyer
Glass House 51 by John Hampel
In the After (YA) by Demitria Lunetta
Insignia (YA) by S. J. Kincaid
Matched (YA) by Ally Condie
The Maze Runner (YA) by James Dashner
The Passage by Justin Cronin
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
Robopocalypse by Daniel H. Wilson
Unwind (YA) by Neal Shusterman
Variant (YA) by Robison Wells
The Word Exchange by Alena Graedon

Self-Help / Self-Improvement
Every Breath You Take
 by Rose Elliot
How We Learn
 by Benedict Carey
Into the Magic Shop by James R. Doty, MD
The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up
by Marie Kondo
Moonwalking With Einstein by Joshua Foer
Popular (YA) by Maya Van Wagenen
The Power of Now by Eckhart Tolle
Quiet by Susan Cain
The Secret by Rhonda Byrne
Words Wound by Sameer Hinduja & Justin w. Patchin
The Zen Teacher by Dan Tricarico

Short Stories
The Color Master by Aimee Bender
Dear Life
by Alice Munro
The Diving Pool by Yoko Ogawa
Revenge
by Yoko Ogawa

Sports (Fiction & Nonfiction)
The Boys in the Boat
 by Daniel James Brown
Nothing Comes Easy by Y.A. Tittle with Kristine Setting Clark
Swagger (YA) by Carl Deuker

Spy Stories
The Expats
by Chris Pavone

Steampunk
The Charmed Children of Rookskill Castle (JF) by Janet Fox
The Dark Unwinding (YA) by Sharon Cameron

Supernatural Fiction
Ashley Bell by Dean Koontz
Blackwood (YA) by Gwenda Bond
The Brides of Rollrock Island (YA) by Margo Lanagan
Bruiser (YA) by Neal Shusterman
The Dead and Buried (YA) by Kim Harrington
Far Far Away (YA) by Tom McNeal
The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova
In the Shadow of Blackbirds (YA) by Cat Winters
The Lantern by Deborah Lawrenson
Listening For Lucca (JF) by Suzanne LaFleur
Midwinterblood (YA) by Marcus Sedgwick
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
The Name of the Star (YA) by Maureen Johnson
The Night Gardener (JF) by Jonathan Auxier
The Passage by Justin Cronin
The Prince of Mist (YA) by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
Refuge (YA) by Carole Rummage
Rot & Ruin (YA) by Jonathan Maberry
Sisters Red (YA) by Jackson Pearce
Through Her Eyes (YA) by Jennifer Archer
The Visitant by Megan Chance
Wakening the Crow by Stephen Gregory
The Wolves of Midwinter by Anne Rice


Survival Stories
The 5th Wave (YA) by Rick Yancey
Ashen Winter (YA) by Mike Mullin
The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
Enclave (YA) by Ann Aguirre
Frozen in Time by Mitchell Zuckoff
The Great Wide Sea (YA) by M. H. Herlong
If We Survive (YA) by Andrew Klavan
In the After (YA) by Demitria Lunetta
Isle of Passion by Laura Restrepo
The Last One by Alexandra Oliva
A Matter of Days (YA) by Amber Kizer
Nightfall (YA) by Jake Halpern & Peter Kujawinski
Outlaw (YA) by Stephen Davies
The Road by Cormac McCarthy
Robopocalypse by Daniel H. Wilson
Rot & Ruin (YA) by Jonathan Maberry

Thrillers
Archetype by M. D. Waters
The Cutaway by Christina Kovac
Edge of Dark Water by Joe R. Lansdale
Glass House 51 by John Hampel
NEED (YA) by Joelle Charbonneau
The Passenger by Lisa Lutz

Translations
The Angel Maker
by Stefan Brijs
The Blue Fox
by Sjon
Britt-Marie Was Here by Fredrik Backman
Death in Brittany by Jean-Luc Bannalec
The Diving Pool: Three Novellas by Yoko Ozawa
The Fencing Master by Arturo Pérez-Reverte
The Goddess Chronicle by Natsuo Kirino
The Hen Who Dreamed She Could Fly by Sun-Mi Hwang
The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa
Isle of Passion by Laura Restrepo
The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
The Map and the Territory by Michel Houellebecq
Marzi: A Memoir by Marzena Sowa
A Novel Bookstore by Laurence Cossé
Out Stealing Horses by Per Petterson
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer by Patrick Süskind
The Prince of Mist (YA) by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
Revenge by Yoko Ogawa
Sirius by Jonathan Crown
The Yellow Eyes of Crocodiles by Katherine Pancol

Twisty
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
Lily’s House by Cassandra Parkin
We Were Liars by E. Lockhart
Wink Poppy Midnight by April Genevieve Tucholke


True Crime
The Man Who Loved Books Too Much by Allison H. Bartlett
The Suspicions of Mr. Whicher by Kate Summerscale

Western
Vengeance Road (YA) by Erin Bowman


World War II
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
Between Shades of Gray (YA) by Ruta Sepetys
Bomb (YA) by Steve Sheinkin
The Boy on the Wooden Box (YA) by Leon Leyson

Chojun: A Novel by Goran Powell
City of Thieves by David Benioff
Code Name Verity (YA) by Elizabeth Wein
D-Day: The Invasion of Normandy, 1944 by Rick Atkinson
The Dog Who Could Fly by Damien Lewis

Frozen in Time by Mitchell Zuckoff
Girl in the Blue Coat (YA) by Monica Hesse
Gun Control in the Third Reich by Stephen P. Halbrook
In the Garden of Beasts by Erik Larson
The Port Chicago 50 (YA) by Steve Sheinkin
Salt to the Sea (YA) by Ruta Sepetys
Sirius by Jonathan Crown


Author Index
Title Index

© TheMarvelousSite 2014